Glyceryl Stearate SE | Frula Beauty | Skincare for glowing skin

Glyceryl Stearate SE: Everything you need to know

Glyceryl Stearate is used as a skin conditioning agent – emollient and a surfactant – emulsifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Glyceryl Stearate is also used to stabilize a product, decrease water evaporation, make the product freeze-resistant, and keep it from forming surface crusts.

Its Glycerol component makes Glyceryl Stearate SE a fast-penetrating emollient when applied topically, which helps to create a protective barrier on the skin surface. This helps to maintain hydration and to slow moisture loss.

Glyceryl Stearate SE is a plant-derived emulsifier ideal for oil-in-water emlusions. Our Glyceryl Stearate SE, where SE stands for “self emulsifying”, is derived from coconut and olive oil.

Frula products containing this ingredient:

  • Rosehip Hydrate & Glow Face Oil

    Regular price $27.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $27.00 NZD
  • Hyaluronic Super Hydrating Moisturiser

    Regular price $22.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $22.00 NZD
  • Brightening Vitamin C Serum

    Regular price $27.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $27.00 NZD
  • Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser

    Regular price $19.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $19.00 NZD
  • Best Seller

    3 Phase Micellar Cleansing Water

    Regular price $16.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $16.00 NZD
  • Vitamin C Brightening Exfoliator

    Regular price $22.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $22.00 NZD
1 of 6