Marula seed oil | Frula Beauty | Skincare for glowing skin

Marula Oil (Sclerocarya Birrea) for Skin: The Complete Guide

Marula (Sclerocarya birrea) is a locally important fruit in southern Africa, high in vitamin C, used to flavor an internationally marketed liqueur, and is also the source of a high-quality oil derived from the kernel, which is now the basis of a new cosmetic range retailing in Europe.

Marula oil has antioxidant, moisturizing and moisture-binding properties and is not only suitable for dry, chapped skin but also for hair care. On the skin, it leaves behind a very soft, delicate feeling and can be used both on the face, as well as in the personal care and massage.

Used cosmetically or topically in general, Marula Oil is known to support skin health, repair damage caused by pollutants, reduce the of maturing skin, calm acne-prone skin, reduce the chances of further blemishes, and prevent skin from losing moisture. It is reputed to enhance elasticity and firmness, facilitate the healing of irritation, inflammation, redness, and chapping, and ultimately revitalize and rejuvenate the complexion.

Benefits of Marula Oil for Skin

Like the many (many) other oils out there, yes, marula oil is a great hydrator, but the benefits don't stop there.

  • Rosehip Hydrate & Glow Face Oil

    Regular price $27.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $27.00 NZD
  • Super Hydrating Moisturiser

    Regular price $22.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $22.00 NZD
  • Brightening Vitamin C Serum

    Regular price $27.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $27.00 NZD
  • Gentle Foaming Face Cleanser

    Regular price $19.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $19.00 NZD
  • Best Seller

    3 Phase Micellar Cleansing Water

    Regular price $16.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $16.00 NZD
  • Vitamin C Brightening Exfoliator

    Regular price $22.00 NZD
    Regular price Sale price $22.00 NZD
1 of 6